Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Vitiligo on penis

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Eitner
34 years experience Family Medicine
See Your Doctor: First see your doctor to make sure the diagnosis is correct. If it is vitiligo, there may be nothing to do at this point, but have a two toned penis.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Vitiligo on Penis: Hi i am sure you hate it in medicine when the doctor hems and haws. But, i think in this case it would be difficult to predict. I think one would ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
43 years experience Dermatology
Vitiligo: Ultraviolet phototherapy is considered safe but there is a significant risk of sunburn. Skin cancer risk also increases but risk is low.
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Discuss with dermMD: Who will be able to discuss appropriate treatments.
Dr. David Vandersteen
31 years experience Pediatric Urology
Yes: But consult with a dermatologist.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Lio
Dr. Peter Lio answered
20 years experience Dermatology
Hmm...need more info: Melanocyl is a powerful photosensitizer and is generally taken or applied before receiving light therapy. Usually either the cream or the tablet is u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It does: cause complications if used without medical supervision / off label, right now it is only meant to treat atopic dermatitis, moderate to severe, not vi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Consult Dematologist: Before trying anything on glans Penis for vitiligo I suggest you consult a dermatolist,
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: If the whitish patch on glans penis has been lifelong or as long as remembered, it could be just vitiligo of unknown causes, and has no known effectiv ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Vitiligo or BXO: Vitiligo of penis, per se, is more of a cosmetic condition, however BXO (Balanitis Xeriotica Obliterans) is a degenerative skin condition than forms o ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not easy: Vitiligo is considered an autoimmune disorder and may be difficult to stop. Phototherapy (UVB-NB) may be effective for some people .
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
23 years experience Dermatology
No: We don't fully understand the pathophysiology of vitiligo. It is considered an autoimmune disorder, and sometimes associated with systemic autoimmune ... Read More
21
21 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month