U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

a little part the head of my penis is white. it doesn't itch or hurt, to best describe is it looks like a vetiligo but only in penis. what is this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Vitiligo or BXO: Vitiligo of penis, per se, is more of a cosmetic condition, however BXO (Balanitis Xeriotica Obliterans) is a degenerative skin condition than forms on th foreskin &/or on glans penis around the urethral meatus. Thi can cause progressive narrowing & narrowing of the urinary opening & may require an excision biopsy to take of the problem. Consult a urologist
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
White part on Glans: A picture is always helpful in diagnosing rashes and bumps. If it is raised, the whitish bumps on male genitals may be some type of cysts like sebacious cysts or a wart called molluscum. Since it doesnt hurt or fluid filled I doubt herpes. If it is snt raised it could be a plaque which also needs to be examined for a definite diagnosis
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Pictures are certainly helpful. Whitish wart is possible as is vitilgo. Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans (BXO) is a possibility. It tends to form around & involve the urinary meatus (opening) & if present requires treatment. Sebaceous cysts of penis are common, but do not develop on the glans.
May 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is metformin the best medicine to treat diabetes type 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Metformin best RX/Di: Yes in my humble opinion, it is the best and often used first line med for type 2 diabetes it is effective on Insulin resistance, it is dirt cheap and every body can afford it if they can tolerate it, and it is wieght neutral, meaning you do not gain weight like other meds except few new oncce.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
