Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

stretching scar tissue

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably normal: These sorts of aches and pains are not unusual early in the pregnancy as the uterus grows, and actually may be more reassuring than a complete absence ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Question: I cannot make sense of this question. Please talk to your Dr.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jacob Silverstone
13 years experience Podiatry
Possibly: Decreased range of motion can be contributed to either soft tissue obstruction/contracture or bony obstruction. A generalized rule is reduced range ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Not normal: It may be true that it is scar tissue but you should see a podiatrist for further evaluation.
1
1 thank
Dr. Oliver Wang
10 years experience Podiatry
Depends: On location of talus fracture. Fractures to the neck of the talus can create bone spurs which can impinge on the front of the ankle limiting ankle ran ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Bresee
15 years experience Urology
Phimosis : Phimosis and balanitis are both medical indications for circumcision. Failure to expose the entire glans prevents proper cleaning and puts you a incr ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Mittleschmerz: In mid-cycle the egg is released from the ovary along with a small amount of blood that irritates lining of the pelvic cavity transiently. The german ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Infection: Infection risk can increase so the urologist will want to change the stent. He/she may increase size of stent for the stenosis also.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Norton
24 years experience Family Medicine
Follow up with doc: Your pain may not be related to your surgery but even if it is related you should follow up with your doctor to have a recheck. There are many treatm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Scars are only 80 percent as strong as natural tissue.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes it can.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Excision: Scar tissue is rarely removed from sites of organ damage but rather from cutaneous areas where the scar is visible and occasionally painful. At this ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month