Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

stopping proscar

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Propecia (finasteride) has been clinically proven to help. In a 5-year study of men with mild to moderate hair loss, 2 out of 3 of the men who took ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 85-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience in Urology
Maybe: It is a possible side effect, especially if the guy is obese as he has higher estrogen levels to begin with. Once moobs form, they're tough to get ri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 85-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience in Urology
See below: Not "should", but definately "can". There is good data that suggest using an Alpha blocker medicine (such as doxazosin) and a 5-alpha reductase inhib ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
26 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Proscar (finasteride) has been shown to be effective for some but not all patients.
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Add Biotine, Increase protein intake.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience in Psychiatry
It may.: Avodart (dutasteride) can cause difficulty with the initiation and maintenance of erections, decreased libido and ejaculation problems. These side eff ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Adler
30 years experience in Urology
Shrinks the prostate: Avodart (dutasteride) blocks the conversion of testosterone to its more potent form (dihydrotestosterone). The medication leads to a reduction in pro ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience in Phlebology
Not likely: Aldactone (spironolactone) does not treat treat alopecia and stopping does not cause alopecia. it does have a mild anti androgenic effect but it is no ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Brueck
47 years experience in Plastic Surgery
They are the same : They are basically the same meds just different doses.Propecia (finasteride) is 1 mg versus prosacr.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
PROSCAR (finasteride): Yes, but it is a higher dose of the same medication.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
NO: No interaction I know of!
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, ask your doc...: Yes, it may be used for testosterone-related hair loss. For the details on finasteride and dutasteride, go to https://www.bernsteinmedical.com/researc ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Gerstman
30 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly: In theory Prozac (fluoxetine) is a long acting medication that takes weeks to completely get out of the body so that would make one less likely to exp ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience in Bariatrics
Never heard of WD: Phentermine has some properties similar to amphetamines, but it is not an amphetamine.If you abruptly stop Phentermine most patients might be more hun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
10-15% OF PATIENTS: Retrograde ejaculation can occur. This is some or all of the ejaculate going into the bladder with orgasm.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Woods
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes it can help: Assume Clomid (clomiphene) is to help get pregnant. There is plenty of research showing smoking having negative impact on fertility, from direct effec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: If u r using uppers u may be worse initislly.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Beasley
19 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: Suddenly stopping atenolol--a beta blocker--can cause a rebound tachycardia which is a sudden increase in your heart rate. Suddenly stopping this med ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience in Family Medicine
None: Avodart (dutasteride) is the only one proven to shrink the prostate. Other medications can help with BPH but do not shrink the prostate.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
31 years experience in Cardiology
Generally not: You should be able to stop Hytrin (terazosin) suddenly without untoward effects (if your doctor wants you to stop it). If you take it for prostate p ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Stop it: There is no need to wean the drug. Simply stop taking it.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Rivkin
24 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Yes: It works quite well, but the benefits are only present as long as you are taking the medication. When you stop taking it, you may get hair loss.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
Is it safe to...: Smoke marijuana?
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience in Urology
Sexual side effects: The most commonj side effects of Finasteride include sexual dysfunction and decreased libido. It can also cause some enlargement of breast tissue over ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month