Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should i take my ramiphil medication if it is a tear old

A female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Not a BP issue: With out more information it is hard to say exactly why you are dizzy. Your blood pressure is within the normal range. Depending on what kind of bod ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rose Merola
38 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Liquid vs tablet: If the dose is the same for liquid or tablet, yes if you still have questions, speak to the pharmacist at the store they can help you decide, you can ... Read More
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lessig
24 years experience in Geriatrics
Just ask him: Couple things are going on. He could be sufferring memory loss, sufferring medical problems that he does not want to deal with, taking too many meds t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
You can take it : Usually the dose is about 1500mg a day. I cannot promise you it will help you at all.i'm uncertain what you're taking her for but you can discuss thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Not a problem: I would have the boi; treated, but it has no effect on your milk.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: On how long it has been and where the fracture is in your foot. Some fractures in the foot can take up to 10 -12 weeks to heal particularly if it is ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Silverman
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Yes, but: Missing a couple days should be ok but symptoms of hypothroidism will slowly return if you don't restart your meds.
7
7 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Should be okay.: when used for short periods of time, stool softeners should cause no problems. I would try to get off of them as soon as your problem is under control ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contraceptives: There are many contraceptives that can be started right after delivery and while still breast feeding. You want to avoid pills with estrogen until you ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert True
40 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, maybe: An Aspirin a day can benefit men over the long run to decrease heart disease. In women, long term usage is less effective. If you take a lot of aspiri ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Fever: Advil (ibuprofen) will keep your fever in check, and should be taken for elevated temp over 102.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
See a podiatrist: You need an exam to figure out the injury and why it is not healing.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Watry
19 years experience in General Practice
Taking what ?: You don't say what you've been taking for 3 years.. In general, one should not take a sleep med long term, rather address the issues of sleep hygiene ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Not good: Aside from the very large number of grams if sugar/calories, you run the risk of severe hypoglycemia following that much alcohol.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience in Psychiatry
Caution: Nyquil and many cold/cough OTC meds contain dextromethorphan, a cough suppressant, which can interact with serotonergic antidepressants like Prozac (f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Mood swings: You could try saint john's wort, which has been validated as effective for depression. It may help.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Normal temp: Normal body temperature is 98.6. This can be slightly lower or higher and not be a reason for concern. If your temperature goes over 100 then see your ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Bayer
Dr. Jay Bayer answered
50 years experience in Family Medicine
Clonidime: First this is event to get ur attention. Why did child have access to it? So, lesson- lock stuff up. Second child probably be ok, but drug affects sym ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience in Psychiatry
?: Prozac and other SSRIs have been associated with vasculitis and impaired platelet function. I see you are taking amitriptyline which can also affect p ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
UTI and Sex: Yes. With a condom the only issue is if this will cause you pain.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Mark Roberts
41 years experience in Family Medicine
Probably : The risk associated with an inguinal hernia is the entrapment of a loop of bowel becoming " incarcerated" through the hernial defect, which can spell ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Hematoma is: A collection of blood, so it should not persist for more than a few months at the most. Have a surgeon check it out. Are you sure it is not a hemang ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Prescription meds: Any prescription sleep med should only be used in a patient after their pcp has authorized its use based on history, physical findings & the specific ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
What is long time ?: Most of the clavicle ( collar bone ) will heal , with alignment will form a big callous will eventually molds itself, you should see your orthopedi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month