Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should i be worried if my prostate is twice the normal size

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
No: Having an enlarged prostate is normal in the aging male patient. A males get older, the enlarged prostate will continue to become larger. The prostate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Its "normal" size of adult men of 20-35 is around 20-30 cc. As men age, its size may increase with widely variable pace and degree. And its enlarged s ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Normal tissue texture on prostate ultrasound exam usually denotes the presence of benign prostate enlargement, for which no treatment / intervention i ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Why?: Because he has a prostate and sh like this happens to us as we get older.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tania Dempsey
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Retest: Ibuprofen should not affect prolactin levels. It is best that you just repeat the test again soon just to make sure that it is not a lab error. If t ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
Possibly: This is usually a normal process that occurs as a man ages. It can be a normal process or signify some type of problem. An office evaluation is recomm ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably not: Testes don't change size as you report. Scrotum can change in size if u have a hydrocele. Semen gets thinner if you ejaculate frequently, thus is thin ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Babies are supposed to have growth that is measurable by 3 weeks at least. If your baby isn't growing there is a problem with the blood supply through ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Egg size: Prior to ovulation, the follicle is about 22 mm.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Unless it bothers you, leave it alone. These lipomas are common.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynn Greenhouse
28 years experience Internal Medicine
See someone: It sounds like you have a positive response to the test. This might mean that you have been exposed to tb in the past or possibly if you spent time ov ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Prostatitis: Yes, of course. It is always a good idea to get the fluid out of the infected prostate gland.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience Rheumatology
None to minimal: If the ca-125 was going to be used simply as another blood test for example in a yearly physical, you should not be terribly concerned at all. My answ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably not: Skin edema (swelling) can be caused by vigorously masturbating for a long period of time & not uncommon. This will resolve. Fracture of penis is theor ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is doubtful: It is good to recheck it in 2 months with an ultrasound. If it is benign it will remain same sized. if it increases in size, your gall bladder needs ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Bursitis: Sounds like accumulation of fluid in a bursa -- eg the semimembranous bursa - http://orthoanswer.org/knee-leg/knee-bursitis/definition.html - See you ... Read More
A 10-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
It can be: If the scar is abnormal you can have redness for a long time.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Pineal cyst: Pineal cysts are now not uncommonly found on mr, most are just normal findings. If the radiologist is concerned they would normally order additional t ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nitin Ohri
13 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not likely cancer: With the caveat that anything is possible, if the lymph node has not grown and your doctor isn't worried (and you're quite young), cancer is very unli ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: The "normal" size of the liver is quite varied, depends on gender, age, race, weight, height. However one should make sure that the liver function te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is a very large: Size clot, please advise your gynecologist promptly. If you are hemorrhaging then please go to the nearest emergency room.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Penis anatomy: If there is no pain or redness or swelling then this is most likely normal.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Child Development: Nope. No concern at all.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month