Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should i be worried about a face twich

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possible concussion: sxs: + or – loss of consciousness, headache / pressure, can't recall event, dizziness, v coordination, ringing in ears, confusion, slurred speech, nau ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Get a consult: or seek medical attention. No one could give you any kind of realistic answer or even a guess with this little nonspecific information. Good luck!
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
Lose Consciousness?: You need to be alert for unusual drowsiness, nausea or vomiting could be especially worrisome. Was there loss of consciousness? Without loss of consci ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
We are imperfect: If the dent has always been there and not bothersome to you, no need to do anything. Based on where it is, hair is covering it and so no one would not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends of Severity: Really depends on severity of eczema. Mild eczema can be easily managed with daily moisturization, good skin hygiene, and low dose topical steroid cre ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Malvehy
20 years experience Phlebology
No: Some people have prominent veins, especially if they are thin. Totally normal.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
No: It's likely result of caffeine excess, sleep deprivation or temporary neurologic irritation. Should resolve on it's own.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Not really: A small , asymptomatic lipoma is insignificant. I only remove them if they're on a pressure point, or is symptomatic, or is cosmetically disturbing, s ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Walker
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: Lesion? Side? Inside, outside, too little information to say for sure in your description. Safest to go and have a professional evaluation from your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stanton
48 years experience Sports Medicine
Perhaps: If bruising develops without any recognized injury, there is cause for concern. Use of Aspirin or non steroidal anti-inflammatory medication like Ibu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
If you have one, yes: You'll receive follow-up by a neurologist. Depending on the location, there may be residual effect on cognition. memory, motor planning, etc. that req ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unlikely: Very unlikely to have lock jaw especially if you have had your tetanus shot. Keep the wound clean and see your doctor to make sure there is no infec ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: These are symptoms that could be potentially serious. You should discuss these with your physician. He/she will thoroughly evaluate you and let you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Many women who are virgins can successfully use tampons. It should be fine as long as it is not painful or uncomfortable.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: This could be benign cyst or lipoma, but in your age group could be many other things . Doc needs to look at it.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Blachly
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Maybe now: If you are known to have low platelets due to cancer or a bone marrow or immune disorder, and your doctor knows this, you probably needn't worry. If ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lynch
37 years experience Family Medicine
Concern: Two parts 1) take care of yourself , get counseling or go to al-anon for help.2) of course you should be concerned about your mom. Keep in mind forcin ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Tongue tingle: If you are having head pressure, headache and tingling tongue, you may be having a neurological problem. Best to call your doctor for an appointment c ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Head Injury: In general this is just fine. I would not be worried in any way about a hemorrhage, especially if 24 hours have passed without concern.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: These are benign cystic masses which can be drained or excised.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Unknown Emergency: Yes. Of course. If you have not already gone, please get to your family doctor or an urgent care center today.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
NECK LUMP: There are many causes of lump or swelling. Some are inflammations, cyst or tumors. Pls. See md for DX and rx.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Golenbock
48 years experience Pediatrics
No.: Pupil size can be affected by light, medications (including recreational drugs), pesticides, and also by pain. If your son's grades have started plumm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Yes see a MD now: Depending on the severity of the bite, if it broke the skin and has possibly damaged any structures, you should see a doctor. Bites on certain sites o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month