Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should a surgeon prescribe tamoxifen

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Stop both 1wk preop: I assume that the rationale for tamoxifen and the hyst BSO are for metastatic breast Ca. If the oophorectomy controls the disease the tamoxifen shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Winnie Polen
20 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes, but...: I would recommend you see a medical oncologist regarding this medication. These types of physicians prescribe tamoxifen frequently and are most fami ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience General Surgery
It Depends: It depends on what the tamoxifen is being used to treat. If used to treat breast cancer, it is mostly prescribed by an oncologist. However, tamoxifen ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Sure: Any licensed physician can prescribe a c-pap machine. Some physicians are obviously more adept at the specifics to the oxygen concentration, etc. Par ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Not at all...: The optimal level of Vit D is 50-80. Most adults need 5-8000 iu of D3/day to achieve those levels. With a level so low 10,000 iu/day is wise to bring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cooke
21 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Prevent afib: To prevent an abnormal heart rhythm called atrial fibrillation. This occurs up to 5 to 15% after some types of surgeries. Beta blockers and calcium ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Increases fertility: Tamoxifen will increase your fsh and lh wihich will increase your fertility. That increases the chances that your IUI will be successful. Be aware tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Risk: This could increase your risk of an abnormal heart rhythm. Please see: http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=2145-0,1013-565
A 85-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: These are both very safe drugs to use. Yet I am not aware of any experience in using them for gynecomastia and whether they can help or not. You could ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month