Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

sex after colposcopy biopsy

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pocedure restriction: Wait until the site heals. Don't risk infection or bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
At least until...: You get your results. There may be a chemical cautery medication applied to your cervix to help stop bleeding that can get rubbed off and cause new bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Abstain until you go back to Pmd for result side you're not having a foul dischagevor bleeding and a mild analgesic relieves it ,then just make MD ap ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Only if you want to: It's up to you. Probably worth waiting a day or two until you are in the mood.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not designed for sex: There are billions of bacteria coming down into the anal-rectal area all day long... such as E. coli, Klebsiella, and all sorts of other species. Scie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Same: The pap is performed the same way as before the leep.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Colposcopy & biopsy are procedures used to evaluate abnormal pap smears. Usually the biopsy site is treated with topical medicine to avoid bleeding. T ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
YES: And you probably will have normal paps. The leep is intended to remove all the abnormal cells. Most women do have normal pap smears after a leep, so ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Yes: There is no reasom for delay in resuming relations.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Harris
32 years experience Family Medicine
No.: The appearance of cervical cells under the microscope is not affected by the presence of semen from the day before. No need to tell the doctor (he wil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't worry: Your doctor has bot the procedures and the answers so listen to him/her and move along in your treatment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV & CIN I: Once the LEEP procedure is done there will be a tissue diagnosis to determine if all of the abnormal cells were removed or not. At this earliest stage ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Sex after PAP: Yes. Should be fine.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
31 years experience Internal Medicine
It is uncommon: You may have bleeding after pap smear and then having sex but to have heavy bleeding , it is very uncommon . If it does not stop , i encourage you to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Period: Hello. If your colposcopy was normal than you do not have cancer. Your GYN will likely recommend an early PAP smear to follow-up on the the one that ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Colposcopy is the process of examining the cervix with a special microscope after an abnormal pap smear. If biopsies were taken, then yes, you should ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: You can always schedule a visit with your surgeon and have them evaluate it. There is scar tissue on the cervix so bleeding is not very abnormal.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Beth Cook
Dr. Beth Cook answered
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal Pap: Management algorithms for abnormal paps depend upon your age, high risk hpv being positive or negative, and the reading of the pap (ascus, hsil, lsil, ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Many things can make doing a pap smear difficult. If the uterus is severely tilted, displaced, or removed (partial or supra cervical hysterectomy); vi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
Yes: There are several causes for bleeding after sexual intercourse and depending on the age group, the reasons are different. Nevertheless, this must eval ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Quite often: The lesions on the cervix do not affect the whole cervix uniformly. Do follow your doctor's instruction for repeat PAP tests carefully. For good healt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes, ....: It is no uncommon to have abnormal PAP as reported without detectable HPV. Hence, follow the further advice from your current doctor since s/he knows ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be a couple of: Days. Most biopsy sites should not bleed for more that a day or two. However, spotting may last longer depending on the reason for the biopsy. It woul ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month