A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long after a colposcopy biopsy should i wait to have sex? its been 6 days since then

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be ok now: There are small sore spots on your cervix from the biopsies that should have healed by now. It's unlikely that you will re-open the sores and cause bleeding. Unfortunately, you may have some yucky discharge from the chemical we use on the biopsy spots, but that's about it. Even if you do have some light bleeding or spotting, it's not dangerous, just wait another week before trying again.
Answered on Jun 30, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
At least until...: You get your results. There may be a chemical cautery medication applied to your cervix to help stop bleeding that can get rubbed off and cause new bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Colposcopy: If you did not have biopsies, you do not have to wait. If you did have biopsies, 2-3 days.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Your call: It's unlikely that this will interfere with the healing process which is well-underway. There's little science here. However, just on the principle of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phil Chen
Dr. Phil Chen answered
25 years experience Family Medicine
Call your doctor: You should call and ask the question to the doctor who will perform procedure for you. Usually we will recommend avoid sex before the procedure.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month