Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

serum creatinine giving false positive result

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Normal, look at eGFR: It is just above 1.0mg/dL and is well within the normal range. You may wish to look at the estimated glomeular filtration rate (eGFR) which takes age, ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Elena Roukhadze
14 years experience Pathology
Creatinine: Creatinine ia a break -down product of creatinine phosphate from muscle and is used as a clinical marker for renal function due to its high filtration ... Read More
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Normal range: It is not alarming. It is just in the upper range of normal. It could be that you were just a bit dehydrated on the day you had your labs drawn.The be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See your doctor: Your eGFR is barely above the level called stage III kidney disease. See your doctor at the earliest. You may visit this site for more info. http://w ... Read More
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Depends who you are: I'm well-muscled and when I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. If on the other hand you're a petite lady or one of the couch po ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Lean: Low serum creatinine usually reflects a low muscle mass rather then any kidney problems
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
42 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of kidney damage.It may also occur in in certa ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terry Woodard
32 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Multiple causes: BUN is a breakdown of ingested protein, but becomes elevated compared to creatine, in cases of increased catabolism (breakdown). Such things as a high ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Normal: Normal creatinine clearance should be higher than 90 and 165 is perfectly normal. You cannot have it too high. Your serum creatinine is fine too.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gross
46 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Kidney: If you have early kidney disease your creatinine level may be elevated normal is 1 HD when the number is 5 When you develop kidney problems many times ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Not to worry: All of these things, with the exception of the low ferritin, are fine. The low creatinine means his kidneys work uber-great!. The WBC likely reflects ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Renal Insufficiency : Your father needs to see a kidney specialist (nephrologist). He needs to avoid NSAID's, keep a normal blood pressure and get on a renal diet. Hope th ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month