Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

seborrheic keratosis wart remover

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Seborrheic Keratosis: Freezing with liquid nitrogen (cryosurgery). Cryosurgery can be an effective way to remove seborrheic keratoses. However, it may not work on large, th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
NO: It is not a germ, not an infection, not a wart, not a cancer. OK to ignore it.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience in Urology
Classic appearance: I have seen pictures of both and i can see some similar features, but warts on he genitals are condyloma until you prove they are not !
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience in Ophthalmology
Seborrheic keratosis: Specific keratolytic agents can be used to bring this under control and along with personal hygiene can be very beneficial.
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Propbably: It can also represent a thick sun damage but most likely is a thick wart.
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
Freezing.: The cold spray that's sold for treatment of warts - I think the name is Wartner, or something similar - will also work on SKs if they're not too big o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience in Dermatology
Unlikely: Ketoconazole is an anti fungal cream, it will not remove pigmented lesions.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mauricio Munoz
17 years experience in Internal Medicine
SK color: Yes, they can be brown, dark brown/black, light brown or tan. Typically rough texture (like a wart) or waxy texture. Hope this helps
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Definitely: However, you are young at 24 to have SK.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Keratosis pilaris is treated with chemical peels, waxing will not help you.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Zimmet
42 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: Actinic keratoses are pre-cancerous skin lesions caused by sun exposure. Various treatments can be used, including liquid nitrogen (freezing), topical ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Zimmet
42 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
No: Typical treatments used to treat keratosis pillars include topical retinoids (retin a, tazorac, (tazarotene) and others) and exfoliating products, suc ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Non-cancerous growth: Seborrheic keratosis is a noncancerous (benign) wart-like growth on the surface of the skin. It is common after age 40 and is of unknown cause, but it ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Keratosis Pilaris: Very common in children. Rough, pimple-like patches on the upper arms. Try otc amlactin lotion 2-3x per day on the arms. Do not use pumice stones or a ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hung Khong
26 years experience in Medical Oncology
Neither: Skin tag (medical term is acrochordon) is a small benign tumor that forms primarily in areas where the skin forms creases, such as the neck, armpit, a ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Safiyya Shabazz
18 years experience in Family Medicine
Drug facts label?: Follow the package instructions. You might want to see your doctor to be on the safe side.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
No!!!!: You will damage the dermis/epidermis of your face. Plantar warts are buried in the thickest skin of your body, not a pimple. There are many safer way ... Read More
A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: No. Often sk's appear/increase as people age.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
NO: This is a benign skin condition.Its primary downside is its persistence, and resistance to treatments.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience in Dermatology
No: Removal of seborrheic keratoses (sk) is not possible without more invasive procedures. Sks are benign and one tends to get more of these with aging. C ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience in Dermatology
Seb K's: Seborrheic Keratoses are benign growths that can grow on any skin surface, head to feet. They don't usually cause "hair loss" but can displace some ha ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
Very: I have had patients use it for years.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Explanation : Yes. It possible that seborrheic Verruca look like as filiform wart. I hope you have seen a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month