Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scar or wart

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Spencer
36 years experience Dermatology
DIfficult to tell: It can be difficult to tell the difference between an active wart and a scar from treatment. If black dots are present (which are the tips of dilated ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tincture of time: In most instances time is one of your best friends. Of course. Full thickness injury may require more urgent treatment to minimize scarring. Silicone ... Read More
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Mederma: Try using mederma.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Posible: Any procedure will leave a scar , some times visible , or non visible microscopic scar.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Plastics: A plastic surgeon should be able to help you with this issue.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Lewis
51 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possibly: Any surgery can cause scarring , but with a skilled surgeon this should be negligible.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Genital Warts: Are not cured but treated. If there is a change go be seen you may need another treatment.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
Not usually: Not if they go away spontaneously or through the use of topical anti-fungals. However , more destructive treatments if employed can cause scars such a ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hardin
36 years experience Wound care
No: Warts grow in the epidermis, a suspected wart in a scar is usually either a hypertrophic scar or a keloid if concerned or it is changing see a dermato ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Likely not: There are ways to augment the scars and help them fade. But, likely there will be some residual scar from the plantars wart...
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
41 years experience Dermatology
Probably not: Freezing may cause a discoloration, but usually not a scar. The discoloration may or may not resolve with time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month