Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

salicylic acid ringworm

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Tinea corporis: Tinea corporis (ringworm) is a fungal infection of the skin generally characterized (intially) by a red raised round patch, followed by central cleari ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
Salicyclic acid/baby: The trouble with salycylic acid on a breast with tinea infection is that the aspirin essentially can be ingested by the baby (though small quantities) ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
Check with your OB: I would let your OB make the call as to what he/she would like to see you treat with since any medication to treat fungal infections will be excreted ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
71 years experience Dermatology
SALICYLIC CLOBETASOL : SALICYLIC ACID IN CLOBETASOL OINTMENT IS PRESCRIBED OFTEN FOR PSORIASIS. THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
17 years experience Family Medicine
Deacetylation: It is a chemical reaction. Am not aware of any way to do this at home. A process to turn salicylic acid to Aspirin is widely known and usually down ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
54 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Salicylic acid has been used both in a variety of bases and mixed with other agents for the control of acne. It is drying and causes peeling of the s ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Weak : This will be a weak chemical peel. Always check with your physician
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Yes you can.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
No.: It usually work on hyperkeratosis like corn.If you have scar and it is not settling after 9months or a year see a plastic surgeon for help.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Acne?: I assume you would use it for acne? If not, though, please correct me. So, the answer is yes, but try not to use soap excessively as you may run into ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month