Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

rosacea like dermatitis

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
I doubt it: I don't know a lot about his but I doubt that the shampoo would penetrate to the follicle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
How to tell?: Seek examination with your doctor or dermatologist...
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
Yes: You can have features of both where the skin is red and present at the same time. It can affect the forehead and cheeks.Treatment would be for both co ... Read More
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not typical : These are two different dermatological conditions.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Nothing quick: Yu can help avoid exacerbations by avoiding caffeine, heat, intense exercise that leads to a lot of sweating. Avoiding vasodilators like wine and alc ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
2 different disease: These are two different disease processes that require different approaches. Unfortunately there is no quick solution.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelvin White
33 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: It is a mild topical steroid cream, so it may not help or hurt, but if rash worsens, stop using and see your provider
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: This is a problem that necessitates a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. This will allow him/her to examine you, ask specific questions. And poss ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to say.: Skin problems hard to describe in enogh detail for words alone to allow us to make a good guess, especialy since you have been told it is not dermatit ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Wooming
34 years experience Dermatology
No: You can use Elidel (pimecrolimus) safely for long periods. It is a non steroid. Sounds like it is helping the bumps - but you have to use it. You may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not much: but the most important cause for AD is the defective skin barrier leading to water loss. Applying a good moisturizer
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month