Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

pharyngitis signs

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience Family Medicine
Six Weeks: Although it is unlikely that you would have picked up HIV from what you have described, it takes about six weeks at the earliest for tests to determin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Cancer is exceedingly unlikely,but an abscess within the tonsil might be, and could cause all the symptoms. I would arrange an office visit to see wha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Sure: If viral, it will go away in time. If bacterial, antibiotics effect a c ure.
7
7 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Peritonsilar abcess: Peritonsilar abcess, lugwig angina if not treated promptly can compromise your airway and kill you. You'l l kow because you will start drooling, have ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month