Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ovarian endometrioma weight gain

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Surgery: Usually with surgery to re-sect the capsule of the endometrioma.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Need firm dx: MRI can be helpful to firm up the diagnosis of endometrioma and be an adjunct to ultrasound. MRI may find other lesions. On the other hand laparosco ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below: Hemorrhagic cysts are functional cysts, ie result from ovulation cysts that become hemorrhagic, whereas endometriomas as new growths which are typical ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends : The need for monitoring depends on the size of the cyst in its appearance on ultrasound. Small cyst may not need monitoring at all
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Given your age, this is probably of low concern. Assuming you are not experiencing pain, i would follow these with ultrasound. If stable and not cha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Patience: Stay on the pill and give it time. If this is a "functional" cyst, it will go away over the course of a couple cycles. Stay on the pill in the meant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Refer back to Sympto: You have to interpret these findings in the context of your symptoms. It's too complex to answer here, so consider HealthTap Prime or discussing with ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: to shrink much with oral contraceptives, due to estrogen content. Contraceptives with no estrogen, would be slightly more likely to cause shrinkage. G ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Newman
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery: Other than ultrasound appearance, the only way to distinguish them is through surgery.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn evaluation: Endometriosis can cause tubal scarring in some cases but it most cases fertility is not affected. Endometriomas can be surgically removed. Discuss wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month