Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

open wound after breast reduction

A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Open wounds: Open wounds or slower healing areas after breast reduction are not uncommon, especially in larger reductions or smokers. It is frustrating. Usually ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cullington
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Antibiotic ointment is good on small open wound best to use what your surgeon proscribed.
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Postoperative d/c: You should see your plastic surgeon soon. It does not sound like an infection now, but an open wound may become infected.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely the cause: Phentermine used for weight loss shown delayed wound healing in lab animals, if your problem is the " wound not to heal " speak to your surgeon.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Stop diet pills: During your recovery from surgery, and eat a high protein diet. Your body needs "building blocks" for wound healing. Stop taking your Phentermine pr ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Abuzeni
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
See Surgeon: Sounds like this has happened before. You should see your surgeon.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
Seroma: Yes seromas can recur particularly if there is a space between hernia and the skin and seromas can get infected as well. Should see your surgeon.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Sterile pressure: dressing. 1 layer of Telfa( non adherent gauze covered by 2 layer of regular gauze- cut to size and held in place by paper tape. Consult surgeon re: a ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
YES: That would be a part of the procedure, but make sure you discuss with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Wallace
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Scars: With every surgery there will be scars. Early on, your scars will be red, raised, and "angry". This acute phase of wound healing lasts anywhere from 6 ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
No easy answer: Not sure what you mean by "firm up". Breast reduction is usually a very satisfying surgery for women that have long been bothered by disproportionate ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not very difficult: Most breast reduction patients say that the pain is like that from doing too many pushups: soreness in the chest muscles. It should easily be controll ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chappell
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Talk to your surgeon: "major swelling" implies a potential problem. I don't know how long ago you had surgery or what "major" means to you. You should express your concerns ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Won't help or hurt: Since you are a male who had fistula surgery, I am assuming it was an anal fistula. Using epsom salts in addition to soaking in a warm bathtub has no ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Herbich
39 years experience Dermatology
Scarring: Wound separation, keloids, lightening , redness or darkening of the scars, itchiness or pain in or around the scars, ulceration, infection and slow h ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Variable: There can be any number of reasons. But, presuming it is not an infection, the most common cause is tape reaction from the bandage. Alternatively, som ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Sample
23 years experience General Surgery
Yes: your body does not know the difference between an operation by a surgeon and trauma (I.e. Getting a cut or other wound). Like a bruise, the operated a ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Pfeifer
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Postop recovery: Typically after a breast reduction the patient will recuperate for about 1 week prior to returning to work/school. In addition, there will some restr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Stylman
37 years experience General Surgery
Not usually: While this is not normal, it often depends upon the type of operation, location, as well as the quality and quantity of the drainage.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Different techniques: There are many different techniques which are popularly known as the crescent, donut, lollipop and anchor in order of increasing scarring. The appeara ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: It dose decrease the load on your back and have less pain.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Caution: Not a simple problem. If you have had a previous open repair, and you're still having pain, I would strongly recommend a laparoscopic repair IF you ne ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month