U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Oozing after breast implant surgery

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Depends: There are the normal risks of surgery with general anesthesia. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery and you may need add... Read More
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Very safe: Removal of breast implants can be done very safely if performed by an qualified plastic surgeon with experience in breast enhancement. The procedure ... Read More
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Very Safe: An intact breast implant practically slides out so there is very little trauma and healing is fast. Often it can be performed under local. If you have... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
BreastImplantRemoval: Women may decide for various reasons that they are ready for removal of breast implants. Breast implant removal is a straightforward procedure, but th... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Terrence Higgins
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
The : The removal of breast implants is dependent on whether the scar capsule surrounding these implants is also going to be removed... The actual removal... Read More
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
The : The time should be minimal.If the doctor is doing extensive capsulectomies it may take an hour or as little as 20 minutes.www.beautybybrueck.com.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Varies.: Uncomplicated removal of breast implants may take 15 to 20 min. However, if removal of the surrounding breast implant capsule is also performed, surg... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marci Dietrich
Bariatrics 41 years experience
Least of problems: As of now, women with implants are still "supposed" to be followed by the fda and their doctors for connective tissued disorders and autoimmune disord... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not necessarily: While your risks for recurrent capsular contracture are increased, I do not believe that it is inevitable. Use of a new implant, in a new or pseudo-pe... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes but...: Not enough space here to do justice. Seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience. Discuss your ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
No: You should not have elective surgery during pregnancy but the surgery prior to will not effect you becoming pregnant. Pregnancy may change your breas... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
No: It is not necessary to remove the implants prior to getting pregnant. You should speak with your plastic surgeon to determine how the implants were p... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership