Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

novelon tablet useful for what

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Imad Khreim
39 years experience Psychiatry
NO: It is a benzodiazepine, like valium for example. It is intermediate acting and most commonly used for sleep (short term treatment of insomnia) in cert ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Calvert
36 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: Crocin is acetaminophen and caffeine. Taken by mouth it may offer some relief but a tooth ache will not go away with pain medication or on its own. Yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Crocin: Tylenol (acetaminophen) + cafeine. A mild pain reliever. May dull toothache pain as infection worsens and spreads. Only way to fix toothache is see ... Read More
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
See a dentist: The answer is, of course, to seek treatment at the earliest opportunity at your dental office but there are effective analgesics like crocin or NSAID ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
No: It's a total waste of money. Learn to eat and exercise properly for the rest of your life, to lose the weight and keep it off. Don't get your medical ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
No proof: As a dietary supplement, there is no proof of benefit/effectiveness, much less safety. When it comes to hearing loss, go see your Family Doc.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: We have a hard time treating ibs. Many things are contributing to the discomfort and charcoal(used in moderation) if helpful, is probably O.K.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vijay Karia
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, hydroxychloroquine is effective for many discoid and systematic lupus patients.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Your Height is fine: Nope. There is no such magic to change what god intended with your human body. Some men still have some mild growth at your age but most are done grow ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tara Solomon
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mefipristone: If your girlfriend is already terminating a pregnancy with mefipristone, no you cannot get her pregnant again. Please be responsible and use condoms i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Usually after a termination or pregnancy loss it takes 10-15 days at least before ovulation resumes. However, if this was an unplanned pregnancy and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
ORVAS-FT: Orvas-ft is atorvastin calcium i.P. 10mg and Fenofibrate BP 160mg tabs. It is used to treat mixed dyslipidemia & dyslipidemia related to type 2 dia ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month