Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

nose cartilage pimple

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nasal cartilage: If the appearance of your nose bothers you, you can have it evaluated by a board certified surgeon who specializes in rhinoplasty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Cause?: Depends on the cause. Trauma - ice, head elevation, OTC meds. Infection - antibiotics. Tumor - excision. See facial plastic surgeon.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Cartilage: Yes a hematoma can calcify. Surgery may be needed for relief.
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not sinusitis: There are at least 3 reasons for a perforated nasal septum. And sinusitis is definitely not one of them. Previous surgery for a deviated septum, tra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
If it didn't move: If your nose was nondisplaced after the trauma it can heal with no cosmetic defect.
1
1 thank
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Hard to damage: Cartilage, since it's a bit more forgiving than bone. The base of the bone is what's connected to the skull, and you are probably alright, just experi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gehrig Harris
17 years experience Family Medicine
It will heal: Nose cartilage does heal on it's own. This is great if your nose is straight but if your nose has been broken then the bones may make the softer carti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely: Unless it is immediately after an injury, the cartilage is usually attached to other tissues and unable to be molded.
2
2 thanks
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: I do not think a wide smile could do anything to alter the structure of the nasal cartilage or or nasal bones.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Could be: Could be a fracture of bone or cartilage. If it looks the same, no trouble bleeding or pain, you don't need treatment. If not sure, see an ENT doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month