Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

norvir allergy in children

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Norvir allergy: Norvir is an antiviral medication used in the treatment of HIV infections. An allergy occurs when your body’s immune system creates antibodies to a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Used to be....: Norvir (generic name: ritonavir)- the drug is a protease inhibitor that is more commonly used to "boost" (i.e. Increase the level ) other protease inh ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Norvir (ritonavir): No, certainly not by itself.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bates Moses
22 years experience Palliative Care
WWW.PPARX.ORG: I am not sure, but i found this statement from norvir's website (http://www.Norvir.Com/) "if you cannot afford your medication, contact: www.Pparx. ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Ginko and normier: I would avoid ginkgo unless you need some way to spend your money and waste it. You have no idea how it is made, what they add to it and if it is harm ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Like what?: Side effects most commonly seen with Norvir (ritonavir) includes GI and neuro disturbances including nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, los of appetite, abd ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Don't skip pills: Get to a free clinic in your area and obtain the Rx. Skipping pills for HIV would be a serious mistake.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: For treatment of HIV infection.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: This is one of the standard regimens for treatment of hiv, as well as a prophylactic antibotic for pcp and toxoplasmosis. Your viral load should be d ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Immunodeficiency : It appears that you failed your first line regimen ( poor adherence maybe) leading to grossly impaired immune system. That in itself would exacerbate ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month