Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

normal cholesterol levels for 40 year old

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rothfeld
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: That is an elevated level. This is often due to genetics. Diet and exercise may help and it should be checked again in the near future.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Unfortunately we: cannot guess what you might be asking. Try rephrasing your question and asking again. It might be more efficient to consider an in-box consultation as ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Vegetables: Cholesterol numbers are usually less than 140 being very good, so it is extremely unlikely your cholesterol is "8.2." That being said, cholesterol in ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Question chopped off: You posted your question on our free, public, informational forum... where diagnoses, medical advice, or medical care are not given. Try a private con ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Blood Pressure: You may be mixing up metaphors. The ideal blood pressure for a man is to be around the 120/80 range. This is the ideal and the goal with treatment. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Depends on the lab: However, there are pitfalls. The published ranges are set so that 5% of healthy people fall outside. Low values in a person who feels and appears well ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Depends . . .: "Normal" reference range for Testosterone varies depending upon age & gender (which you didn't mention) as well as upon methodology used to measur ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Under 100 would: be acceptable.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Depends . . .: "Normal" reference range for Testosterone varies depending upon age & gender as well as upon methodology used to measure Total vs Free T. In other ... Read More
A 84-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Raff
Dr. Ira Raff answered
56 years experience Urology
If not ill over 300 : If one does not have any diseases or is taking certain medications which could affect the production ie cancer diabetes ; medicine hormones etc . Th ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cholesterol: Hdl levels >60mg/dl are good, 36-59 acceptable and 190 is very high. The vldl normally ranges between 5 - 40 mg/dl. But to understand this you mus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
36 years experience Pediatrics
Blood glucose: The blood sugar or glucose level does vary depending on when it is measured relative to a meal. Normal fasting is 70-100. Normal non fasting is 70-1 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It's low.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Seema Patel
26 years experience Holistic Medicine
Normal range: Normal testosterone levels for men can vary from 200-1100 so yes its normal. Usually younger men are at higher levels of total and free than this bec ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
60-100 mg/dl: As above.
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cyma Khalily
34 years experience Psychiatry
BP GOOD / PULSE IFFY: What is the pulse again 49? That is on the low side unless you are some extreme athlete. The blood pressure is good. So please recheck that pulse. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stacey Lin
20 years experience Family Medicine
Oxygen: Unfortunately, this is a hard question to answer. "normal" oxygen depends on a persons age, smoking history, lung and heart history, altitude of loca ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Stone
Dr. Jay Stone answered
36 years experience Cardiology
130/80: Maximal normal blood pressure should be aimed at about 130/80.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
complicated: Generally, .
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Why are you: Checking these levels in a 12 year old boy? Have you discussed it with his pediatrician and/or a pediatric endocrinologist? I hope you aren't giving A ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lucinda DeMarco
35 years experience Pediatrics
Ferritin: Normal for the lab where you had it drawn.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
High: If it a fasting value, it is high. Check a HGB a1c level.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Donato
24 years experience Urology
Limited Protein: The urine should not contain much if any protein. The kidney's job is to filter out those toxins that need excretion while keeping the important prot ... Read More
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month