Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

normal bruising after breast augmentation

A female asked:
Dr. Jorge Leiva
37 years experience General Surgery
Yes; not unusual: During the dissection of the breast and muscle there maybe some bruising and blood dissecting towards the upper arm. As long as there is no evidence o ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your surgeon: call your surgeon and find out if it is normal or not.
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: At two days post op your symptoms would be typical.
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
37 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
You : You will typically have bruising and swelling after most types of surgery and it will be similar to the bruising that you had after your implantation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Wilson
46 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: The anesthesiologist must know, as methadone would probably interact with anesthesiology meds, possibly is serious ways.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Once you have completely healed, you should be able to return to all forms of activity, including the use of sauna, safely.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
This Mayo Clinic : Will help you to prepare: http://www.Mayoclinic.Org/tests-procedures/breast-augmentation/basics/how-you-prepare/prc- 20021493.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes you can: consult a plastic surgeon in your area.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Using your fat: Excessive panicle of abdomen which no one wants , also has stem cells besides fat cells, when removed by liposuction , that is transferred to fill the ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Usually 3 months: This is a blanket statement and each situation must be viewed in the context of how far into the first trimester and the degree of breast enlargement ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month