Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Neomycin and polymyxin B sulfate hydrocortisone ear drops made ear feel clogged

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not likely: Antibiotics do not kill the fungus although the Hydrocortisone may calm the inflammation. You will need something with Acetic Acid or an antifungal a ... Read More
Dr. Edward Zabawski
25 years experience Dermatology
No: If you really have a fungus there, none of the medications you listed will be effective. Obtain a medication indicated for fungus infection and be aw ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes.: No problem with the combination.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear pain: The suspension usually does not , the solution which is more acidic can more often. Would have ear checked for TM perforation.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Do not use this: Ear drops are way too acidic for the eye. Most of them are in the 3.0 to 4.0 range. Eye drops tend to be more neutral and will sting intensely as the ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Unless you have otitis externa (swimmer's ear) drops will not help earaches.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: There are two types of ear infections, middle ear and outer ear infections. Cortisporin (neomycin polymyxin and hydrocortisone) is good for outer ear ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
See below: He may have a sore throat, which may cause referred ear pain.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely ok: If he has not complained of any pain or irritation immediately and you have flushed out the eyes immediately, there is unlikely to be any harm done. E ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No, pls don't : not meant to be used in eyes, see your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month