Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

neomycin and polymyxin b adverse effects

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
No problem: Depending on where the laceration is... Keep neosporin out of the eyes and mucous membranes.
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Tyson
26 years experience Addiction Medicine
Can do: Depends really on what the injury/procedure and dressing placed initially. Assuming it was a simple cut that was sutured, sure, neosporin will be fin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not a fan: 15% of population has a skin rash to neomycin, one of the 3 antibiotics in neosporin. I prefer Bacitracin or polymixin.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's okay: No antibiotic is as helpful as cleaning the wound well with soap and water and then keeping it clean. Some people become allergic to the neomycin; yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rohde
34 years experience General Practice
Yes: I don't know what your toddler is healing from, but prolonged contact to the neomycin in the neosporin can lead to allergic reactions in the future. S ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: This only comes in a topical form, either ointment or cream and should not be taken any other way. It is a combination of bacitracin, neomycin and po ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Can do better: No one needs to have bad acne or acne scarring in this day and age. I start folks on cheap topical Clindamycin which usually works; if that fails, ch ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The neosporin may help prevent infection. However, if the area is very red and warm, then you should be seen.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
50 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can!: It is ok to use vaseline to keep the skin moisturized and healthy. However, neosporin is used only if there is evidence of infection. Frequent use of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 82-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes but: This is likely a fungal infection which grows in dark moist places like skin folds and the groin area.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
No: Neosporin will not help acne. It may even make it worse. It is also a common cause of allergic eruptions -so throw it away.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: If it's just a minor, superficial cut, then probably yes. If a larger gash or bleeding, see a doctor to get it evaluated and stitched. All of this a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month