Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

melanoma grow

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Crosby
15 years experience Dermatology
Don't Wait.: There are actually a number melanoma subtypes. Some can grow slowly over many years and some can progress rapidly over months. Melanoma can be complet ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: if not all removed the first time
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure...: ...if not entirely removed the first time. Don't delay getting rechecked please.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Not usually: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: A shave biopsy may leave behind part of the pigmented lesion...So if it is a melanoma, there is risk of both local recurrence and small risk of distan ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: In fact, this is fairly common. No one knows where spitz nevus leaves off and a melanoma capable of metastasizing begins. This is one of the hardest c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes possible: It impossible to develop melanoma from a mole anywhere in the body , let your doctor check it .
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
The doctor: who removed the lesion knows your history and should be able to answer this question. take care.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Have lesion examined: Never a bad idea to have such a lesion examined. While there might be some healing going on, better to have it evaluated early on. You can start with ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Melanomas need to be completely excised with an appropriate margin based on the thickness of the melanoma to ensure it won't reoccur at that site.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month