Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

medicine for cataflam overdose

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It can cause significant GI and kidney problems and may even be life-threatening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Cataflam OD: Cataflam (diclofenac) overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, bloody bowel movements, black & tarry stools, abdominal pain, drowsiness, c ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: You can overdose on Cataflam alone with serious problems, primarily renal and liver. Since I do not know what "other things" are, can't comment any f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
There is not one: Cataflam (diclofenac) overdose is not a treatable condition. If you still have pills in your stomach, a lavage (rinsing of stomach) or charcoal may be ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Do nOt do: These are both mixtures of nsaids and it is best to use one or the other. Using both together can lead to more toxicity without more efficacy.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Usually not: They would not cause you to miss a period, but may cause it be lighter.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
Takes quality time.: Many patients seem to think that the correct way to treat gout is to manage the symptoms at the time of the acute attack. The inflammation causing pai ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Pain.: Cataflam is the potassium salt5 of diclofenac. It works more rapidly than diclofenac sodium, because it is more quickly absorbed.
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: No you cannot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month