Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

massage hiv risk

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: Not even if you get a "happy ending". Blood or semen needs to forced into your own tissues. In fact, massage / noninsertive sex is a great way to get ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Unlikely: Ideal transmission in this way would be fresh bloody wound contact with a fresh bloody wound assuming that one of the person infected with hiv. Other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: Hand-genital contact has never been known to transmit HIV, even when genital fluids or saliva are used as lubricant. Also no risk for other STDs. No i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unprotected?: only if you engaged in unprotected sexual intercourse.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: This would be like household or family contact. During the years when there was no treatment, family members simply did not catch it without sex.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
STD: Well at least you used a condom. It is less likely to get HIV from oral sex anyway. Your chances are low because you used the condom, but high becau ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hector Dourron
27 years experience Vascular Surgery
Condom good: Condoms held but not 100%. Should get tested for baseline.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
HIV: HIV is transmissible through body fluids. Unless you had an open sore on your penis and the massager who gave you the "hand job" had an open sore, th ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: If you did not contact blood or opim (other potentially infectious material), then contact with a chronic disease carrier (hiv, hepatitis, etc.) shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Not definative: There is not a definative date for seroconversionof HIV to be tested for, so generally speaking you should be tested at baseline, 3 mo, 6mo and 1 year ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month