Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

markedly diminutive anterior labrum

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Shoulder : Yes , one can continue to function with a partial label tear.You can rehab with a good shoulder physiologist. Find a good shoulder specialist to monit ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. James Bicos
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes. The labrum may not be fully torn off of the gleaned (or socket). There are many subtleties to this and reasons to have surgery would be for the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Labrum injury: With a dislocation, a labral injury called a Bankart lesion or a bony Bankart occurs. However, labral injuries can happen from several types of injuri ... Read More
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, the labrum can tear without necessarily requiring that a dislocation of the shoulder occur.
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes,: that is certainly possible
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
Orthopod: Your orthopedic surgeon ,after careful physical exam and radiographic findings is the only one who can evaluate your situation.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raymond Schneider
46 years experience Family Medicine
Messed up shoulder.: It means you have multiple injuries to your shoulder joint. The labrum is a cup like structure into which the humeral head fits. If that labrum is tor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Mass
46 years experience Hand Surgery
Maybe: If you do not have pain, popping and instability you do not need surgery. If you do, have surgery.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Never mandatory. : The indications 4 surgery is first a diagnosis, then if symptomatic ; interferes with ur daily activities, u r the 1 who6 makes the decision 4 surgery ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. George Huffman
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It : It really depends on your age. If you are over 50, it often represents early degenerative wear of the shoulder. If you are younger than age 40-45 wi ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See your surgeon yes: Persistent pain more than 3 months out form a slap repair warrants a visit to your surgeon to make sure the repair has healed.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes. Surgery would be a consideration, particularly if your pain level is high and function poor and if you have failed nonoperative care such as phys ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Basics: The wording just suggests there might have been a minimal injury some time in the past but there is no evidence for a new one now. It just means it ap ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month