Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

lump behind ear piercing

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
Have it evaluated.: Remove the ring. Have it evaluated by your physician as you may need and antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Keloid Scar: It is probably a Keloid and you should consult a dermatologist Treatment options are Superficial external beam radiotherapy with cure rate of 90%% Int ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
39 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Cyst or scar?: Lumps can represent any number of things. The common cause can be a cyst or a scar as a result of the ear piercing. See your doctor.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Anything!: Excess scar tissue is a possibility. Could be a benign intradermal cyst. If it does go away, or begins causing pain, time to see your doctor!
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Sounds infected: Go and have this looked at before it becomes more severe.
A female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst: CSeeyour doctor and have it checked then they can give you a recomendation.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
37 years experience Family Medicine
Scar: Pobable scar tissue. When you see your doc ask. Dosent seem serious.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: The formation of a bump can be keloid or infection. See an ENT doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
A and D ointnent: Vitamin A and D ointment is mainly used for skin irritation and not for bumps like cysts, abscess, ingrown hairs, lipoma. A physician would have to in ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
66 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Surgical excision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month