Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

it is safe to use neosporin on side of the lip

A member asked:
Dr. Alexander Blinski
14 years experience Family Medicine
Probably safe : Neosporin is ok in most cases, but a significant amount of people have or develop a neomycin (antibiotic in neosporin) allergy in their life time. Bac ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liza Shiff
28 years experience General Practice
Neosporin: neosporin is safe as long as you don't lick or ingest it. And be aware, it may burn if you have cuts in your lips and can cause even worse chapping an ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Chemical burn: I advise being examined and treated for a chemical burn.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Tough to say: Without an exam and testing, it is really impossible to say, but the fact that it improves with antibiotic meds is encouraging for an abrasion like wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Yes: That is not a problem. The question is, why do you think it is needed. Bacterial infections to the glans penis are not common.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: Yes.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
50 years experience Rheumatology
Small one yes: Alcohol will kill germs but injure tissues. Clen the wound first with soap and water, then if you must clean gently with alcohol and dry with a clea ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arun Patel
44 years experience Family Medicine
Need to be seen: The medicine is safe however infections on the lips could be viral infections and you should see a Doctor to be sure and get the right medication
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Yes: I would limit use to one week. Stop for one week and repeat as needed. Ask your dermatologist about this.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Should be.: We don't know the cause of yourself irritation. If its a heat rash, i prefer a&d ointment. If not better in few days then the cause is different , ce ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Rosenstein
41 years experience Podiatry
I would not use Vapo: I would not use vaporub in a child 18 months old, but i would use 1/2 cup of white vinegar and 1 gallon of warm water and sok feet for 10 minutes seve ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes : Topical tolnaftate is used to treat skin infections such as athlete's foot, jock itch, and ringworm and is also used to treat infections of the nails ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Folliculitis: Yes.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Dermaitis: I use a mild steroid cream to lids at night time, Hydrocortisone cream1% , can be bought over the counter. If after a week worsens need to see a docto ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
NO: Unless you are talking about neosporin ophthalmic ointment, regular neosporin is not for use in the eyes. Even on skin, neosporin and mycitracin are t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Soap in the vagina typically is going to burn or sting. There is nothing to clean in the vagina as the vagina has mechanisms (discharge) for cleansin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
It is safe: It is safe.... why would you want to do this??
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Consult doctor: Here is the information sheet: https://www.drugs.com/mtm/orajel.html It does caution use in broken skin as may absorb more although some practitioner ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There's nothing in there that would harm you.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
Yes: Generally, yes. Hold it if you are allergic to any of the three ingredients in neosporin, tough. (neomycin, polymixin b, and bacitracin).
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
What is BI ?: Need to know the content......
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
NO: Throw it away. Aminoglycoside antibiotics used on skin have not been shown to treat or prevent infections. They are sensitizers, causing allergic reac ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rajy Rouweyha
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Corneal foreign body: It's always best to see an ophthalmologist for removal of a foreign body from the eye. You can always flush the eye to see if that works. I don't reco ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Nose protection: The standard barrier topical for the nose is vaseline, which keeps the sensitive nasal membranes from drying out, itching, and crusting with possible ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month