Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is tonsillitis dangerous to pregnant women

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nicole Bullock
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not recommended: Nitrofurantoin is a good anitbiotic choice that is often used during pregnancy. But, most often it is drug of choice for bladder infections (uti), not ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Did you miss a: period? You should do a home pregnancy test only if you have missed your period by 4-5 days. You did not mention the medication you are taking, but it ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
as long as it: Is properly treated and your temperature doesn't get too high, it should not affect the baby.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You should seek treatment and not postpone unless you are unable to find an urgent care center this weekend! Good Luck Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tonsilitis: You need to see your doctor and likely take antibiotics. You are past the organogenesis stage of pregnancy and besides, an on going infection is much ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubtful: If you get pregnant it is very unlikely to be due to the fact that you are taking amoxicillin. This should not interfere with birth control which is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: If you have simple viral pharyngitis, your symptoms should go away gradually over a period of about one week. If you have strep throat, your symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: If you have been immunized or if you have had the measles in the past you needn't worry. If this isn't the case, you should avoid exposure and you sh ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Mothers that smoke usually have smaller babies due to the compromise in the blood circulation thru a placenta that is damaged by the nicotine. Also mo ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sam Pennella
Specializes in General Practice
Lysol: No. They are safe, but you should still wear gloves to protect your skin while using them. Your fetus will be fine. These wipes are not known to cause ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month