Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is neosporin considered hydrocortisone cream

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Doctor help: You need professional guidance, either your doctor or a dermatologist will help you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Danielle Jones
7 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: It is best to avoid using Hydrocortisone creams on the face unless specifically directed by a dermatologist. Steroids, like hydrocortisone, cause sens ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Yes: The the over the counter strength is safe to use on the face for conditions such as seboorrheic dermatitis. You can start at 1 per cent twice a day an ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience Dermatology
Low dose short time: Unless medically prescribed and directed by a dermatologist i would refrain from using it on the face. Short courses are okay, but long term use with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
no: Just stop using it when you are done.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Spot treatment: If you mean by spot acne, no it does not. Hydrocortisone treats inflammation such as eczema and contact allergy, etc among others.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
In theory, thin skin: I've never seen otc Hydrocortisone cause thinning though. You have to use it several times a day for very long periods of time, probably months or yea ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience Dermatology
Face and cortisone: Yes, but it is important to not use it as a long term treatment. Very common to use it on face for 1-2 weeks if needed for a dermatitis.
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
May: It may hasten the recovery but not making it go away pronto. Nearly all flea bites go away eventually within a couple of weeks without treatment.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Steroids and growth: Steroids used internally, in either the inhaled or oral forms, can affect growth. The degree of growth suppression depends on how high the dose is an ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: However, overuse on the skin can lead to thinning of the layers of cells at the site and breakdown of the surface. Any med strong enough to do some go ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
Yes: What is the problem. If it is eczema or other rash you need to find the cause. If it is a diaper rash that could be yeast cortisone alone may aggravat ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month