Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to take Niacin while pregnant or breastfeeding

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What are Rells?: I can't find any information about rells...?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Do you mean Prezista (darunavir): Prezista (darunavir) is a category c drug. Caution advised but the benefits may out weigh risks in some patients.
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
67 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Do you mean misoprostol? Not safe if you are pregnant. This will lead to a potential miscarriage.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncertain: Most experts recommend against it in pregnacy as it can cause a decrease in uterine tone and colic in babies when nursing.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you are asking whether or not you can take vitamins while pregnant or breastfeeding then the answer is yes. It is recommended that pregnant women ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kline
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Solodyne is a tetracycline antibiotic commonly used for acne treatment. In pregnancy and nursing it can pass through to the fetus and cause a discolo ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Do you mean nifedipine? See prior answer.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Deborah Metzger
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Paromomycin is a medication used to treat intestinal parasites. It is classified as pregnancy class c which means that either animal studies show a p ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes but only under the direction of a doctor and usually for very specific medical problems only.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: But it depends. It may be safer to stay on it than stop if that is the best drug to control seizures. It is a class d drug, meaning there is evidence ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month