Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it safe to have a catheter inserted if i have a vaginal fistula

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Siegel
39 years experience Urology
No: That should not be a problem at all as the vagina is stretchy and capacious and it is highly unlikely that any harm was done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Would avoid: High impact paintball may cause damage ask your surgeon what they think.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Lidocaine gel best: Very safe. Will sting a little at first, but urethra will be numb once stinging has worn off. Go for it!
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Perhaps Not: This is a surface anesthetic specifically for the mouth and throat. It is associated with significant contraindications, precautions and several adver ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please don't : Please do not insert garlic or any other food product into your vagina. That is a terrible idea. It will not do anything good and may cause harm. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely yes: Although it may be best to use a product prior to expiration day but a vaginal moisturizer when keep in cool and dry environment will not truly expire ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: This is quite safe and often effective and yes, the capsule will dissolve, just as it does in your stomach (though it might take longer to dissolve th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
No, not yet!: Evening primrose oil is commonly advised by midwives to "ripen" the cervix but they usually recommend taking it orally ; not vaginally until 39 weeks. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you need additional medication at the IUD insertion, that may not be possible as the marijuana and other meds may interact to your detriment.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Not recommended: This is not recommended. I would not advise it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month