Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it possible to not know if you have had a lobotomy

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Lobotomy: A lobotomy is a technique where part of the part is removed, mostly common for seizures or tumor. The most common locations are the frontal and tempor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Omar Zalatimo
13 years experience Neurosurgery
Lobotomy: There are various reasons for a lobotomy. It can be for tumor resection, epilepsy, or other brain diseases. Historically, it was performed for psychia ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Teal
29 years experience Neurosurgery
No: A lobotomy involves the removal of brain tumor usually in the case of traumatic injury or extensive tumor involvement. Once brain tissue is removed, i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. ..
Dr. .. answered
22 years experience Critical Care
No: Lobotomy fell out of favor in the 1950s.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Ultrasound.: Only a targeted ultrasound examination (transabdominal and/or transvaginal) can tell if your pregancy is ongoing or not.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: Recurrent pelvic infections may result in scarring of the tubes leading to infertility, ectopic preganancy and chronic pelvic pain. If your tubes are ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Jarrett
43 years experience Fertility Medicine
Absolutely: In general, endometriosis does not absolutley preclude conception, but it certainly can make it more difficult to conceive. Many women with endometri ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Yes and No: If the tooth dies violently with pain and possibly some swelling yes however many times teeth die quietly and you would never know unless it was found ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, High Risk: You have to take medications for prevention of thrombosis. Then you can do IVF. This is associated with more risks during IVF procedure as well as dur ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Try to wait: Try to wait till your symptoms resolve. You just had a brain injury, it is important to let it heal and not strain it. Avoid activities that increase ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leatrice Brooks
9 years experience Clinical Psychology
Would be good to go: It often takes a long time, years, for most people to decide to seek support. Not going does not mean things are not bad. Going does not mean things a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tal Raviv
Dr. Tal Raviv answered
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: In fact the us military has done studies on aviators. In some cases prk is ok, in other wavefront all-laser lasik is approved.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Cowan
12 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Difficulty breathing: Asthma is a disease of reversible airway obstruction. There are many different types and triggers. Generally patients will complain of difficulty get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Only if MRSA cured: The risk is to have the surgical wound infected. It would be wise to avoid surgery until the MRSA is cured. It would be best to see an infectious dise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Evaluation: The need for antibiotic prescription is a medical and clinical decision based on symptoms, likely etiology of infection and other concerns. An antibi ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sometimes: Leukemia cancer treatment can kill many of the eggs in the woman's ovaries and the sperm in the man's testicles (worse the older the woman at chemo). ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Miller
45 years experience Anesthesiology
Migraine : Mostly by history including headache diary There is no test per se. If interfering with your life suggest neurological work up to determine treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes, certainly: Sex including intercourse cannot harm an otherwise-normal early pregnancy. Go for it, and good wishes.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Beer
32 years experience Neurosurgery
Lobectomy: If a region of the brain has been removed it is usually for a good reason such as to stop seizures or to make space if there is swelling for example. ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Possible?: Yes, it's always possible but usually there are records of surgery.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
I think: You've answered your own question:).
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Usually if ovulation occurs and no menstrual cycle follows you are probably pregnant. If you are not pregnant then either the lining of the uterine wa ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but...: Appendicitis, with rare exception, is an acute process that, left untreated, will lead to rupture. It would be highly unusual to have to do explorato ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a doctor: If you think you have had an early miscarriage, you need to be seen to be sure that it is completed and decrease the risk of complications. 1 in 4 pre ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month