Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take prednisone before surgery

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Depends: Steroids, such as prednisone, can be prescribed when back surgery is performed. The most common usage is to minimize nerve pain from swelling, but al ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Steroids should be : Avoided as they may compromise wound healing, fusion healing if this was part of surgery & immunosuppress you raising the risk for infection. Sometim ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
HUH???: It says you are male. Males do not have a uterus. Are you transgender? IMPERATIVE that you see the anesthesia and surgical teams immediately. You fool ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends upon how long in the future your surgery will be. You're not on a large dose of daily prednisone but it's enough to make your adrenal gland ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Options: No need to grasp. Prednisone may have predisposed his tissues to injury. Sounds like he keep re-injuring the same area (therefore causing "lots of ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
It depends: It is not ideal in terms of healing likelihood and speed or infection risk, but sometimes is necessary due to complicating medical conditions. Be sure ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Prednisone : Prednisone is not considered a blood thinner. However for the future or for anyone reading this post, inform your doctor of all the medications you ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert O'Leary
34 years experience Pain Management
Not likely: Depending on the surgery and your condition, that dose of medication for seven days is not troublesome generally.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kay Nelson
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Your body will have excreted any remnants of the prednisone within days and any bodily effects will have normalized within a couple of weeks. You sho ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: See a rheumatologist or orthopedist.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Stanton
17 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not much: There is nothing that is going to make the avascular necrosis better. It's all about monitoring and close contact with an ortho doc to determine if an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month