Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it ok to switch from claritin to zyrtec overnight

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Yes : Yes, you should! Zyrtec in my clinical experience works better, the trade off is that it's a little more sedating than Claritin. If sleepiness is a ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Need more : you might consider some of the nasal inhalants that might help. It would be best for your physician to prescribe these, or if necessary have you seen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Ask an allergist: I think most clinicians agree that if a drug proves efficacious, meaning it works well for you personally, you continue to use that drug for as long a ... Read More
Dr. Devin Cunning
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Similar medications: The medications you mentioned have the same mechanism of action. Everyone's body may have a different response to medications. Some studies have ind ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If you have nasal symptoms, I would suggest trying saline rinses, avoiding triggers, and trying a nasal steroid spray available over the counter. I wo ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: While the "good" effect of zyrtec (cetirizine) will be gone in several days, there is no known problem of "rebound" or worsening symptoms when stoppin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Vegh
37 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No problem: At higher doses, for allergic rhinitis, you don't get much better effects. For chronic hives, higher doses of antihistamines can sometimes give better ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
No additional benef: Since both of these meds work in very similar ways, there is likely to be very little additional benefit from using both, and much more likely to have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Murphy
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Once daily medicine: These are over the counter medicine and one should adhere to the dosing information on the label.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: they are both antihistamines and would not be useful or safe taken together! Hope this helps Dr z
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
yes but: You should not take them unless you checked with a doctor and it all depends what you are trying to treat. They work the same, so adding one may not g ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Bezack
17 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
You shouldn't: Both medications are in the same class called non-sedating antihistamines and are effective for 24 hours. They should not be taken at the same time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month