Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it ok to have iron infusion days before colonoscopy

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience Medical Oncology
Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpfu ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Adler
26 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Could be: Small ulcers in the terminal ileim is usually crohn's disease. They also can occasionally come from NSAID (ibuprofen) use or certain infections like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Small or large?: Doesn't really make a lot of difference, but i suspect colonoscopy found ulcers in large intestine and your doc felt they might look like crohn's. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Consult doctor: Intravenous infusions of iron and B12 are not usual treatments. You should consult the doctor who prescribed this treatment.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Poleszak
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Don't take iron pills.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Twin decision: This is a decision that your two physician's must make collaboratively in the best interest of your care. The Colonoscopy MD and the GYN MD must conta ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Clear liquids only: You need your bowel free of any residue which means not eating any regular food for 24 hours before the colonoscopy. You can only have clear liquids w ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
42 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: The hida scan is not affected by donating blood.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: No problem.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Morris
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Check with GI: If you take it for pain control for another reason then it will not be a problem. Aspirin and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (Ibuprofen and Na ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
NG tube: The question is why did you have an ng tube inserted in the first place.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
31 years experience Family Medicine
See your provider: Low hemoglobin (anemia) can be caused by many different reasons.If you truly had an iron test as opposed to cbc(more common) you may need iron, howeve ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: There may be a lingering effect from the prep solution, but should stop in a day or two.
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Anemia reason?: Taking iron for anemia only helps if you are iron deficient. The reason for anemia needs to be determined.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
May need Hematologis: A Hematologist is a blood specialist who typically handles problems like the one you have. It may not be in the Oncologist's territory(they typically ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not: A good idea. Best if done within 12 hours of the procedure but you can go on a clear liquid diet today and monday and drink the MoviPrep on monday as ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: I would suggest Miralax- which is a gentle osmotic laxative. Consult your gI for definitive dosing.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Yes: Why did you take the Imodium (loperamide)? It's meant to treat diarrhea. It's not unexpected that it would keep you from stooling. Taking antidiarrhea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It is unlikely you will have a problem 24h after your medication. Most reactions to this mecication occur during the actual infusion. The other main ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
There's nothing bad : About propofol, it needs to be administered by an anesthesiologist and very safe
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
GCSF: For most chemos, the shot (gcsf or gmcsf) is not needed or even indicated. For yours, or might be indicated, but it sounds like you have done well.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably, but...: You were given very specific instructions to avoid medications 24 hours before your biliary scan. If you are planning to have your endoscopy less tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Senna is fine: Senna is a laxative that should only have an effect on your bowels, not your uterus. It would not be the cause of a miscarriage nor would it affect yo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Tressler
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Not surprising: I certainly would not consider a joint effusion two weeks after an iron infusion normal, but it is not unheard of nor is it surprising. If there is s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month