Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it common to check for uterine cancer after a miscarriage

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Many woman have cervical dysplasia during pregnancy. Colposcopy can be performed safely for abnormal pap smears during pregnancy in order to see t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Noble
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncommon : But certain risk factors can increase your risk: obesity, anovulation, hypertension, diabetes, infertility. See a gynecologic oncologist.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Extremely rare: Uterine cancer in an 18 y/o is extremely rare, but that does not mean, it can't happen. There is also always a possibility that the cancer in the uter ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Lipman
35 years experience Radiology
Depends: Probably little if any increased risk if your mom didn't have uterine or colon cancer. If she had uterine ca diagnosed <45 yrs of age there's increase ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes to both: Seeing blood before 8 weeks is worrisome but its not always a miscarriage. Sometimes there is bleeding as the placenta grows and expands its blood su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Stern
9 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes can: Zedar1, for a cancer to be seen on laparoscopy it has to be big enough to be seen and has to stand out from normal findings. Most laparoscopy is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Yes and no: blood is very good medium for bacteria and yeast to grow So vaginitis can happen though not always
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Of course: Part of routine exam at your gynecologist visit is to screen for common cancers or to further evaluate any symptoms that could be due to an underlying ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes they can.: Part of a gynecologic evaluation is to look for cancers. This includes a general physical exam (possibly including a breast exam), a pelvic exam, and ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, on exam: If a doctor were doing an exam, and felt the uterus to be enlarged, it could be mistaken for a fibroid instead of a pregnancy (or vice versa).
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Possible not common : Advanced metastatic cancer is much less common in someone of reproductive age than pregnancy, but this certainly is possible. Cancer can cause fatigue ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Dobbs
20 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily: Any abnormal vaginal bleeding should be evaluated by a physician. It may or may not be related to the prolapse, but there are also many other causes.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Halin
38 years experience Radiology
Not likely: Fibroids distort the uterus and can make a period heavier (more bleeding). Stopping or delaying a period usually involves some form of hormonal manipu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Sore breasts: can occur with pregnancy or pms. PMS symptoms may begin one to two weeks prior to menstrual bleeding. If you don't get your period - recommend a home ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No very effective!: An effective non-surgical way of getting rid of fibroids! (actually considered surgery, but not traditionally!).
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Most women with cervical dysplasia will carry their babies to term. There is little evidence that is will cause a miscarriage. Dsyplasia is u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Perhaps - : If a dr. Did a pelvic exam and thought the uterus was enlarged, they may have suspected or suggested a possible pregnancy - when a fibroid was making ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not overly common: The uterus can readily be punctured during a D&C or hysteroscopy, for ex. Even an endometrial biopsy, done in the office, has uterine puncture as a r ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not common: Depends on the person, age and if the person has frequent bladder infections. If you feel that you have a bladder infection check with your md.
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Irregular bleeding in a woman over 35 should be evaluated with an endometrial biopsy, a pap if due, and an ultrasound or sonohysterogram. The bleeding ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: The first period after a miscarriage is frequently heavy.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes and yes: yes to both questions. pelvic pain can occur at any time
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month