Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is biaxin a form of penicillin

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) does not cross react with penicillins.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Palumbo
22 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No worries: These medications are not related and should not be a concern for a reaction in someone who is allergic to penicillin.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) does not cross react with penicillins.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Not sure i understand the question, but pcn and biaxin (clarithromycin) are not related. Biaxin (clarithromycin) is relatedto Erythromycin and zithro ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Tonsillitis: clarithromycin should take care of streptococcal pharyngitis (tonsillitis), which is the most common cause for that infection, however, other organism ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: It's never a good idea to use antibiotic without a doctor's advice. Besides there are better alternative in abx for treating UTI than penicillin- rela ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: But if you had unprotected sex while on the mdma it might. Chronic drug abuse causes many problems with women's reproductive endocrinology, but one t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pardeep Kahlon
7 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: Clarithromycin is usually well tolerated. Main side effects of Clarithromycin are headache, insomnia, gassy, diarrhea, nausea, abdominal pain
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a good alternative to the "cillins" in a person who is allergic.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can recheck: Tonsillitis can be from strep throat, a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies, irritants, or ac ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month