Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ilotycin

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Erythromycin: Erythromycin is used to treat a variety of bacterial infections.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably nothing: What do you mean by overdosing. Did you take an extra pill or swallow the bottle? Generally if you stop taking it your body will clear it and you sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Check with your Dr: You don't tell us why UR taking Erythromycin in the first place, how long youhave been taking it or duration of the prescription. U obviously saw a he ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience in Dermatology
Wet to dry soaks: with aluminum acetate, and see dermatologist for possible superinfection and oral antibiotics
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
No: This is an antibiotic that kills bacteria, not fungus.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Nausea & vomiting: The common side-effects of Erythromycin are nausea, vomiting, sharp abdominal pain, cramps and diarrhea. This also occurs commonly with the related Cl ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Virus vs bacteria: Bactroban (mupirocin) is used to treat bacterial infections and zovirax cream is for viruses.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience in Anesthesiology
Yes: Pontocaine is a topical local anesthetic and, if used as indicated, should be effective.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience in Pharmacology
Eye infammation: Can be used in treatment corneal injuries from chemical, radiation, or thermal burns, or penetration of foreign bodies. Also used in treatment of ster ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
For what problem?: Without knowing what you're treating, it's hard to say which would be "better." polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) contains synthetic antibiotics, ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Not a problem: The preparations do not interfere with one another.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Voron
50 years experience in Dermatology
See below: Bacterial infections of the skin.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
No: They are different compounds but both can be helpful in the correct setting.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It can: Some people have such a mild or no reaction that they need nothing at all. Some people have more itching and cortisone cream can really help but it s ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Colby
Specializes in Infectious Disease
No problem: No problem - unrelated drugs.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Just about equal: Personal preference.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Eye infection: Erythromycin = antibiotic. Opthalmic relates to eye.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience in Pediatrics
For acne-yes: Sounds like a typical regimen to improve your complexion from acne. These products are indeed very effective in healing and preventing acne lesions. B ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
BACITRACIN OINTMENT: No. Bacitracin ointment is over-the-counter.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kim Capehart
19 years experience in Dentistry
1-2 Days: Traditionally antibiotics can take anywhere from 1-2 days to start working on the infection, depending on the severity of the infection. I tell my pat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Anti-bacterial: Gentamicin is a broad spectrum and very effective treatment for superficial infections of the eyes. It is fully generic and quite inexpensive as well ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Hamby
17 years experience in Internal Medicine
Typically Acne: Typically acne. Used on face more often than not. If used, needs to be used religiously for best effects.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Bourquard
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Either should help: My usual sequence is to try benzoyl peroxide, then topical antibiotics (erythromycin is a good one), then topical tretinoin (they can be used in combi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience in Ophthalmology
Maybe: After the expiration date, the effectiveness diminishes. It is best not to use an expired medication.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Mupirocin Ointment: Mupirocin ointment is a prescription antibacterial medicine that is sold under the bactroban (mupirocin) brand name. This medication stops the product ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: Should not interfere with each other.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
No: You should stop the Lipitor (atorvastatin) during the time you're on Erythromycin because the interaction greatlly raises Lipitor (atorvastatin) level ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Palumbo
22 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Both can be used.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: Polymyxin is an effective anti-bacterial. You could use it without the allergies popping up as it has with others. However: are you sure you need t ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Caution with multipl: Caution advised with multiple meds, combination can be altered accordingly, yes Erythromycin and Allegra (fexofenadine) interact, there are other safe ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Talakkottur
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: No, it is an antibiotic.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Complicated: Yes, Clindamycin can be taken if there is a bacterial infection of the lung with organisms which are sensitive to it. Each and every antibiotic has i ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Azhar Salahuddin
21 years experience in Ophthalmology
2 things: Tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) (which is tobramyecin and Dexamethasone combined) is an antibiotic / steroid combination. It is used to treat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Baney
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Eimycin is notorious for causing stomach upset and can cause transient reflux it should go away after you finish the medicine and always take all your ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Discuss with doctor: Discuss this with the doctor who prescribed the medication. That way you'll both know what to look for.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Illness: There is always a chance, but most likely not. Legionnaires is a disease that is treated with antibiotics, but if you have a strong immune system, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience in Anesthesiology
It is a antibiotic: That bind to the p site of 50s ribosomal subunit, interfering with protein synthesis. The subclass is a macrolides and prokinetic. Any person can be s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mandakini Patel
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Acne: Erythromycin gel can be drying and so can benzoyl peroxide. So i would be careful mixing them unless your skin can take it. Try it in asmall area fi ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Probably: Most pink eye is due to a virus. If you are certain it is pink eye (conjunctivitis), and the vision is about normal, and there is no pus, and no pain ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Lag isn't problem: While fungal infections are the most common cause of balanitis, bacterial infections can occur. Cultures should be done to be sure that the bacteria ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month