Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

if my hcg level is 21000 what should I be able to see

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Non pregnant women will normally test positive for hcg. Usually up to 5 is considered normal and non pregnant. Your level of 2.8 means that you're b ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
8to12 weeks pregnant: By HCG values you may be 8to12 weeks pregnant and ultrasond you can hear the babies heart beat and may be able to see arms and leg buds.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Possibilities: An HCG level of 400 is not 'normal' unless you are pregnant. If you have a normal intrauterine pregnancy an ultrasound should show it if it is far en ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudeepthi Prasad
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below: Possible miscarriage ( if you passed the sac) versus ectopic pregnancy if no pregnancy in the uterus (no sac). Please discuss further with your fertil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes and no: If you enzymes are up after repeat testing off alcohol and medications (ibuprofen is infamous for raising them in some folks), you'll get checked for ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Antibodies: See an endocrinologist or integrative medicine physician ASAP. Get a full thyroid panel including thyroid antibodies. Also test iodine, B12, selenium, ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends when you: Test. Progesterone over about 1.5 means you ovulated, normal pregnancies typically have levels over about 5.0 during luteal phase.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Possible: If you have secondary hypothyroidism due to a pituitary deficiency in the ability to produce tsh, you can have a low or normal TSH and still have hypo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
Have thyroiditis: need to follow tsh and Free T4 twice yearly as can go hypothyroid or hyperthyroid in future and report to MD if you get hyper or hypothyroid symptoms
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gordon
31 years experience Fertility Medicine
Treatment needed: The current recommendations regarding TSH levels and pregnancy are for the TSH to be <2.5 in patients seeking fertility. Since normal is usually up to ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Depends on Basis: Co2 in water is carbonic acid & is rapidly changed, under CNS control, so as to adjust blood ph. If we ventilate (breath) faster with less activity, c ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Yong Wen
Dr. Yong Wen answered
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Co2 level low: This means acidosis. 18 is not too low. It could mean kidney problem or hyperventilation. You should see a kidney doctor for a more complete evaluatio ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
High creatinine: You may not be able to lower your creatinine level of 1.5, as it depends on what caused it to be that high. You need to see a nephrologist and have a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
When you are ready : If over 35, feeling tired, decrease libido- erection, testisterone level decreases 1-2% yearly after the age of 25.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Back
36 years experience Medical Oncology
LDH is nonspecific: Many different conditions raise the ldh--it's a nonspecific marker. But in certain diseases (for example, some types of lymphoma), it can be useful to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience Family Medicine
Get checked: A persistent BP of 140/90 or higher is usually worth treating, depending on what other cardiovascular risk factors you have, your doctor may suggest l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Few things: if pain is severe ,you should go to the hospital. liquid diet otherwise. avoid alcohol. amylase level is usually normal, when it goes above normal, it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Blood sample: Only with a blood sample. It is unusual for propranolol to lower sodium. Are you sure your doctor didn't say that it lowers blood pressure (it does). ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience Ophthalmology
Retinopathy: Its possible that they saw some signs in the back of the eye, specifically the retina, that indicated a systemic problem. Common things would include ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Normal Uric Acid: Normal values range between 3.5 and 7.2 mg/dL. High levels can cause gout or kidney stones. A level of 7.8 is mildly elevated, so if you are not exp ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks will fall outside on either end.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Do not worry: Monitoring for ovulation with transvaginal ultrasound will confirm if both ovaries are working, but you'd have to do it for several months, maybe up t ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Easily treated: An elevated frequently means that your thyroid gland is not making enough thyroid hormone. This is called Hypothyroidism. Thyroid Stimulating Hormone ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
TSH normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month