Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hpv after leep procedure

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
LSIL?: This suggests your pap smear showed mild dysplasia, also called LSIL (low grade squamous intra-epithelial lesion) -- or, if you have had a biopsy, CIN ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Though HPV subtypes 16 & 18 are highly associated with cervical cancer, all what you can do is following the recommended PAP smear and vaginal ins ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
CIN 3 and HPV: High risk HPV is associated with CIN 3. The type can be identified on a follow up pap test with HPV. Current guidelines only test for HPV with an ASCU ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Too many acronyms : Whenever a test is done somebody has to say what is positive or negative in a result about it. These are all summed up in the sensitivity and specific ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
No.: HPV is not transmitted by this sort of casual contact.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. R. scott Thornton
41 years experience Gynecology
Somewhat: It depends on how much cervical tissue was removed with the leep procedure. You might be at a somewhat higher risk for cervical incompetence which can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Dysplasia: Not necessarily
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very small increase?: Leeps are generally considered very safe procedures. It is unlikely to significantly increase your risk of preterm labor. The increase in preterm labo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Lauer
25 years experience Urogynecology
HPV: That is not that unusual in a young sexually active female. You may have been exposed to another strain of the HPV virus.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See an OB/GYN: You have several factors which may interfere with your capacity to bear a child, including the fact that if you had an std at age 15 you may also have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month