Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how effective is pep

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Quite effective: No percentage can be given that's accurate since the data on it is limited. So I recommend taking it if there is any doubt in exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very effective: There are no research studies to document the actual effectiveness of PEP. (It would be ethically impossible to research this by giving some people re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Condoms?: who advised this therapy? Try using condomks and not a mixture of anti-virals used to treat infecyed HIV patients. Get tested and have your partner ch ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
PEP works, low risk: Post exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is not a myth. It works. However, there are no data on exact effectiveness for various kinds of exposure or at differe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Very effective: It is one of the preferred regimens in current treatment guidelines.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Viread (tenofovir): Viread (tenofovir) is beneficial in the treatment of HIV infection.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Emtriva (emtricitabine): It is usually very effective (in combination with other HIV medicines) if the virus is sensitive to the medication. Please note that it should NOT ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience Pediatrics
Which one?: What are you asking about?
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Very, but not alone: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) is effective in the treatment of HIV, but not alone. A 3rd agent (there are 2 active compounds in it; emtricita ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Zimmet
42 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Little evidence: I'm not a big fan of mesotherapy, and am not aware of any significant well done study, published in a peer-reviewed journal, that documents its safety ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Go for it: Your response to pegylated interferon will depend on your strain of hepatitis c, and dumb luck. But it's a chance for a much better long-term outcome. ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy Korman
30 years experience Bariatrics
Hydroxycut: There are no studies pointing out that hydroxycut is an effective weight loss drug. Hydroxycut contains large amounts of caffeine, that will raise yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes and no: Fuzeon (enfuvirtide) is a fusion inhibitor. It is not a first line agent in the treatment of HIV. Firstly, its an injection. Secondly, its twice a ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
Not much: Delavirdine is usually not recommended these days. It generally has inferior efficacy, and it’s dosed three times a day, which is inconvenient. Howeve ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Prozac (fluoxetine)?: If you are talking about prozac, (fluoxetine) is very safe and effective for certain conditions, but you should talk to your doctor about your issues ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
For sensitive virus: If you are given medications to treat HIV, you must comply with the protocol without varying in the slightest. These protocols are established with a ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes but not alone: Isentress (raltegravir) is an integrase inhibitor. It is very effective against HIV but needs to be combined with 2 other agents.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
It ranges from: Astoundingy beneficial (testis, lymphoma, leukemia. Myeloma, small cell lung) to pretty much worthless ... To any cancer after two lines of treatment, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
28 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
It is not: There are no data to support the use of semenax. It is sold by people trying to part you from your money. What symptoms are you trying to treat?
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chan Hwang
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
May be effective : Do this only under medical supervision, but therapeutic fasting has been used for thousands of years to successfully treat asthma, arthritis, migraine ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Susteva is a stand alone medication and part of a 1 pill 3 drug combination medication called Atripla. It is effective (barring overt mutation) but n ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
It is effective: Most conditions that require orthodontic treatment can be accomplished with invisalign. The length of treatment depends on the complexity of what need ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nicholas Karyotakis
29 years experience Gastroenterology
By itself? Not very: Your question is not very specifications you should resubmit. I assume you are inquiring about abdominal discomfort. It is a reasonable over the count ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, very often: Spermicidal foams, gels, and films when used alone without a condom have a significantly high pregnancy rate. In other words, if 100 women were using ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month