Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how does taking a higher dose of birth control pills help with break through bleeding what does it do

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Pregnancy test: If you have not had a period since May 26, you should do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you ge ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy worries?: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multivitamins:bcp's?: Multivitamins will not cause breakthrough bleeding on oral contraceptives. Being irregular in taking the active pills or missing an active pill will ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Continue the pills. If you continue to experience breakthrough bleeding then you might need a different birth control pill.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
No and no: in my opinion, diet pills are neither safe or effective. they will not affect Nexplanon
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
It is safe: If your doctor has determined that Phentermine is safe for you then taking it along with your birth control should have no effect. Phentermine does n ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
40 years experience Gynecology
No: Breast development seems to be genetically determined and cannot be enhanced by medications.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Vitamin C: will not make you bleed, or affect your menstruation at any time. No effect. Good wishes!
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's ok: This is an ok way to take the pills for up to three cycles. It will only delay your period. You will still be prevented from getting pregnant. It is p ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Controversial: The literature is mixed on this issue. I would suggest a gyn consultation and evaluation.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Always.: It is safe to take birth control pills on a continuous basis - always take active pills - for as long as you like.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Huh?: Dr. Google cannot find any birth control pill named "Clarissa". Nor can Epocrates, an extensive professional pharmaceutical database. Are you sure y ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Hansen
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
ECP: Increased does of birth control pills can be used as emergency contraception. However, the number needed to take depends on the dose in the pill (whi ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Once per day : Just as the package instructs birth-control pills are designed to be taken once per day. Once you swallow them the levels increase and then decrease j ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
No: There is no known interaction between those two meds. But, as you probably know, pregnancy and Accutane are a very very bad combination.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nadolne
26 years experience Family Medicine
SAM e: Supplementation with s-adenosylmethionine (sam-e), has also been promoted as treatment for osteoarthritis. A meta-analysis of rcts (randomized control ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No reports of either: The research doesn't claim 100% certainty but finds no relation between the issues you mention. See an OBGYN regarding the missed periods as it might ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes, safe.: It is safe to skip a period with both the 21/28 day as well as the 91 day birth control pack without side effects, although you may experience some br ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Probably harmless: There is no information that biotin or keratin interact in a harmful way with birth control pills. We get biotin in whole grain bread and cereals, egg ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gabriel Niles
15 years experience Family Medicine
Birth control timing: The only forms of birth control that work immediately are IUDs, such as Paragard (copper T) and Mirena, (levonorgestrel) and condoms. IUDs have greate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Don't waste UR money: I've heard of chlorophyll (chlorella, kyo-green, green magma) being used by the japanese to "help speed the cleansing of the bloodstream and to protec ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Drinking : Drinking alcohol does not decrease the effectiveness of Depo-Provera or any other type of birth control for that matter. The only way it could interfe ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Half life of BCP's: The usual time to rid the body of bcp's is about 1 month, but i advise patients to wait 2 months prior to trying to conceive.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month