Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how do i know when my tonsillectomy is healed

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: The older you get 20's, 30's etc. Will usually take about 10 days to feel you can function fairly well, but 2-3 weeks to feel good.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Pinczower
34 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depending : Depending on your age - the average is about 10days to 2 weeks - younger heal faster and hurt less. Despite what ads say - technique of tonsillectomy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Healing from tonsil: Everyone is different. When scab is gone should be healed.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes it heals fine.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Location?: Piercing healing time varies widely depending on location of piercing.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fred Birnbaum
42 years experience Podiatry
It shrinks.: The wart will get smaller as it dies off.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: The rash will have disappeared.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Have an: exam. Talk to your doc as to why you have such a concern. It is not common to have an abnormal uterus
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Feel : It will be physically larger than it used to be.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marina Armendariz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Fracture: The best way to tell, is getting an x-ray. A toddler with a broken arm may continue to use his arm. Children have high pain tolerance. Obvious sign ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
X-ray: Conventionally by an x-ray.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need diagnosis: Pain in the outer part of the nose could be as simple as pressure from wearing eye glasses. Pain in the interior of the nose can be due to dryness or ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Alvin Wells
41 years experience Rheumatology
Knee pain: Knee pain per se may or may not suggest an underlying disease which may include arthritis versus soft tissue changes like meniscus or cartilage injury ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Breiner
33 years experience Podiatry
Pressure on the nail: If you have pain on either side of your toe where the nail meets the skin sometimes with associated redness then you could have the beginnings of an i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keith Leap
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
May need an xray: If you simply strained/sprained your finger, swelling and limited motion can last for a week or two. If you jammed it, or it was hit in any way you p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Thimb ligament ruptu: Rupture of the ucl ligament of thumb mcp joint from ski pole during a fall see a orthopedic surgeon for exam rthis needs appropriate care to avoid ba ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mirror, mirror ..: Mirror, mirror, on the wall, is my vulva the "fairest of them all". A hand held mirror can help you determine if the vulva and labial lips are swollen ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If your: absorbable sutures are internal - you may not know when they have dissolved. Take care.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnnie Alston
14 years experience Podiatry
Red: If the surrounding skin is red and swollen it is likely infected. If the drainage changes color or consistency it is likely getting infected.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Very rare: It is very unusual for these to get infected but tue signs are increasing redness, swelling, drainage, tenderness, warmth. A sensitivity or allergy to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
36 years experience Pediatrics
Prolonged periods: You need to see your doctor and find out if you are anemic, if so, you need tests done to see why the period is lasting so long. There are many reas ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
Reelax: If you don't trust the ''foot printing'' and tagging procedures, honey you be in the wrong hospital. And do you have reason for this concern?
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Not cancer: Tumors of the finger/thumb region can be malignant but if it is to be cut when it grows again it must be benign and not of osseous structure. Lesions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
First please: Make sure you do not have a medical reason. There are a lot of advice, but the main things are: keep your back muscles strong by doing back exercises ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month