Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how contagious is your herpes after having it for over a year

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Does not change: If you have active open lesions you are never less transmissible than the first time you have it. Men generally transmit this less frequently when as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not once rash gone: Herpes infectious in all its forms (cold sores, genital and shingles/zoster) is contagious as long as the rash is present, and the sores are healing. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Myths: That is myth and no longer even part of a expert physician's practice. What is your specific concerns about your health?
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You can still: spread the virus without outbreaks.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Herpes lesion: Lesions caused by herpes virus should heal within a couple of weeks. A sore that does not heal suggests another cause, so a doctor visit is in order f ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Why?: If you have no symtoms what are you concerned with? Now I think you need to give a full history of your concerns. It seems you are worried. Best to s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Goldhagen
32 years experience Occupational Medicine
Yes: Herpes can lie dormant for weeks, months, years and then pop up when your body is otherwise stressed from lack of sleep, poor nutrition, another infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Bipolar: Depends on type of medication used and dosage. Consult the prescribing doctor.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Go seek help: While we have very limited information, this may be more STD related than a typical UTI, if you've had it for about a month. By the way, most people ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Unusual: It is unusual for herpes to last this long. Either the diagnosis is wrong or there is severe immunodeficiency. Since you haven't said that you have an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
28 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
High false-positives: It is theoretically positive to get influenza type a during august (see http://www.Cdc.Gov/flu/weekly/), but the chance that the rapid flu test report ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Possible: Statistically one out of three people have the herpes virus. Not everyone develops lesions. It is very difficult to determine when someone has contr ... Read More
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Todd Mcniff
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes : Herpes is a complicated disease. Herpes simplex 1 (hsv-1) is the virus that typically causes cold sores. Most adults have antibodies to hsv-1, wh ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Stranger anxiety: Your daughter is entering the peak times of stranger anxiety from 9-15 months of age. Even if they have been around these family members routinely, mo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
Not: Do consult your ped. A rash is not a horrible side effect. But let's take care of both of you. Your concern is enough reason to call. Say, tomorrow.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Its very unlikely. A compromised immune system is what leads to the chicken pox virus re-emergence. Even my HIV patients with virtually no immune sy ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Soon: Significant reactions will generally show up within the first hours and less often after 24 hours. Any event more than 48 hours is unlikely to be vacc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can get tested: IF you have had a recent vaginal infection and are still having problems then it is prudent to schedule a visit for an exam and testing. You want to m ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
About 3% chance: One in four people in america has herpes, primarily because it is so easy to transmit. If you have had exposure to a lesion on your partner that is a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Yeast and Death: I know of no situation where a yeast infection led to the death of anyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Migraine?: First sexual encounters are often stressful and sometimes don't go as we had imagined. Any headache lasting a week is always suspicious for a migraine ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait: Wait till the lesion is clear entirely. You should not have any evidence of infection otherwise. Even without a lesion transmission is possible thou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Thrush: Yes, untreated thrush can extend into the esophagus if untreated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month