Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how bad can your teeth be to use invisalign

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
This is a personal: choice....depending on her orthodontist's recommendation. If there is a difference in cost, that may be a deciding factor. I would discuss the option ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Why not?: Check with your orthodontist.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: The lower teeth will function on the plastic. That's not a good fit. However , if worn only at night, there may be no effect.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: Depends on pre-Rx gum/bone damage. Do not even consider OrthoRx unless your supporting tissues are completely healthy. If you have even early onset ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
No: If the retainers are properly fit and not worn out wearing them will not allow very much shift. Switching to the new retainer should provide a tighter ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Occlusion: If all of your teeth hurt, it is likely there is a common factor... And that would be your occlusion. You may have accurately diagnosed your own probl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
What problems?: You were not very specific regarding what problems you have. Your teeth should be healthy and free of cavities and your gums should also be healthy p ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
43 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: Sometimes treating only one arch is more complicated than treating both.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Probably: Not enough information to tell.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Invisalign may be an excellent choice for you. Consult with your dentist or a local orthodontist to see if that mode of care is right for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month